18th European Dependable Computing Conference
12-15 September 2022
Zaragoza, Spain

Program at a glance

All times are CEST

Monday, Sept. 12, 2022
Workshops AI4RAILS CARS DREAMS SERENE
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:30 Presentation
Keynote 1
Session 1
Presentation
Keynote 1
Presentation
Paper Session
Presentation
Keynote 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 2 Session 1 Working Session Paper session
Discussion & closing
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Keynote 2
Session 3
Discussion
Keynote 2
Working Session
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Round table
Wrap-up
Session 2 Working Session
17:30 - 18:30 Open discussion
18:30 Welcome reception at I3A

Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2022
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:30 Opening session
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speech
Stephen Fisher Davies
No single point of failure: Taking an aerospace design mentality for OT security
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Distinguished papers
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Speech
Fiona Williams
Powering our digital lives with 5G
15:00 - 16:00 Session 2: Attack & Trust modelling
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Session 3: Fast Abstracts
17:30 - 19:00 Transfer to Aljafería Palace and visit
19:00 Tapas in the La Almozara barrio

Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2022
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech
Alfons Crespo
Hypervisor-based Architecture for Mixed-Criticality Systems Design and Development
10:00 - 10:30 Session 4: Evaluation & Testing
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 5: Machine learning for dependability
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Session 6: Faults and Errors
15:00 - 16:30 Sessions 7: Student Forum
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30 Industrial panel
19:00 City tour
21:00 Social dinner

Thursday, Sept. 15, 2022
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Session 8: Performance & Benchmarking
10:00 - 10:30 Session 9: Short papers
10:30 - 10:45 Closing session
11:00 Farewell coffee

Detailed Program


Monday, Sept. 12, 2022

AI4RAILS Workshop

8:30 -- 9:00 Workshop Registration

9:00 -- 9:20 Welcome and Introduction

9:20 -- 10:05 Keynote Speech

  • Christian Chavanel, UIC, Paris, France
    "Artificial intelligence, case of the railway sector: state of play and perspectives"

10:05 -- 10:30 Session 1: Embedded Systems

  • Rustam Tagiew, Dirk Leinhos, Henrik von der Haar, Christian Klotz, Dennis Sprute, Jens Ziehn, Andreas Schmelter, Stefan Witte and Pavel Klasek
    Onboard Sensor Systems for Automatic Train Operation

10:30 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 12:40 Session 2: Monitoring & Maintenance (Chair: TBA)

  • Mauro Pappaterra
    A literature review for the application of Artificial Intelligence in the maintenance of railway operations with an emphasis on data
  • Miguel del Álamo, Judith Heusel and Daniela Narezo Guzmán
    Synthetic data generation for condition monitoring of railway switches
  • Marcello Cinque, Raffaele Della Corte, Giorgio Farina and Stefano Rosiello
    AID4TRAIN: Artificial Intelligence-based Diagnostics for TRAins and INdustry 4.0
  • Ruth Dirnfeld, Lorenzo De Donato, Francesco Flammini, Mehdi Saman Azari and Valeria Vittorini
    Railway Digital Twins and Artificial Intelligence: Challenges and Design Guidelines

12:40 -- 14:00 Lunch

14:00 -- 14:45 Keynote Speech

  • Carlos Sanchis, MathWorks
    "Electrification, AI and the Future of Engineering Education"

14:45 -- 15:35 Session 3: Scheduling & Control (Chair: TBA)

  • Pedro J. Copado-Méndez, Zhiyuan Lin, Eva Barrena and Raymond S.K. Kwan
    A K-Prototype clustering assisted hybrid heuristic approach for train unit scheduling
  • Giacomo Basile, Alberto Petrillo, Dario Giuseppe Lui and Stefania Santini
    ACC Fuzzy-based Control Architecture for Multi-Body High-Speed Trains with Active Inter-Cars Couplers

15:35 -- 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 -- 16:30 Round table

16:30 -- 16:40 Wrap up

CARS Workshop

8:30 -- 9:00 Workshop Registration

9:00 -- 9:30 Opening Session

9:30 -- 10:30 Keynote Speech

  • Paulo Verissimo, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
    "Towards Cyber Resilient Autonomous Vehicle Ecosystems: Pitfalls and Enablers"

10:30 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 12:30 Session 1: Safety & Real-Time (Chair: TBA)

  • Rolf Johansson and Phil Koopman
    Towards a Continuous Learning of Safety Process Effects
  • Spencer Deevy, Alan Wassyng, Mark Lawford, Vera Pantelic and Richard Paige
    Sentinel: A Safety Architecture for SAE J3016 Level 5 Autonomous Vehicles
  • Alexis Generes and Michaël Lauer
    Experimental Platform for Testing Cache Allocation Policies to Improve Linux Real-Time Behaviour

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch

14:00 -- 14:30 Opening discussion on morning session

14:30 -- 15:30 Keynote Speech

  • Juan-Carlos Ruíz-García, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
    "Reconfigurable logic for automotive edge computing: from promises to dependability assessment challenges"

15:30 -- 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 -- 17:30 Session 2: Security & Safety (Chair: TBA)

  • Ali Shoker and Paulo Esteves-Verissimo
    Intrusion Resilience Systems for Modern Vehicles
  • Pierre Kleberger, Peter Folkesson and Behrooz Sangchoolie
    An Integrated Safety and Cybersecurity Resilience Framework for the Automotive Domain
  • Hugues Bonnin and Lucian Alec
    How can low reliability components improve safety ?

DREAMS Workshop

8:30 -- 9:00 Workshop Registration

9:00 -- 9:30 Welcome and Introduction

  • R. Adler, R. Hawkins and P. Schleiss
    "Layers of Protection Architecture for Autonomous System" (LOPAAS) project

9:30 -- 10:30 Session 1

  • A. Wolter, M. Grahl and J. Ehlers
    "Case Study Analysis of STPA as Basis for Dynamic Safety Assurance of Autonomous Systems
  • L. Buysse, D. Vanoost, J. Vankeirsbilck, J. Boydens and D. Pissoort
    "Continuous, systematic risk mapping of roads as an input for Dynamic Risk Management (DRM) in autonomous systems"

10:30 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 12:30 Working Session

  • R. Adler, R. Hawkins and P. Schleiss
    "Challenges and solutions for dynamic assurance and dynamic risk management for autonomous systems"

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch

14:00 -- 15:30 Working Session

  • R. Adler, R. Hawkins and P. Schleiss
    "Challenges and solutions for dynamic assurance and dynamic risk management for autonomous systems"

15:30 -- 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 -- 17:30 Working Session

  • R. Adler, R. Hawkins and P. Schleiss
    "Challenges and solutions for dynamic assurance and dynamic risk management for autonomous systems"

17:30 -- 18:30 Open Discussion

  • R. Adler, R. Hawkins and P. Schleiss
    "DREAMS – Roadmap (Discussion of future for DREAMS workshop)"

SERENE Workshop

8:30 -- 9:00 Workshop Registration

9:30 -- 10:30 Welcome and Keynote Speech (TBA)

10:30 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 12:00 Paper Session

  • H. Lloreda Sanchez, S. Tysebaert, A. Rath and E. Rivière
    "Blockchain-based Audit Trail for Sharing Data in a Distributed Environment"
  • M. Quamara, G. Pedroza, B. Hamid
    "Formal Analysis Approach for Multi-layered System Safety and Security Co-engineering"

12:00 -- 12:30 Discussion and closing

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch

Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2022

8:30 -- 9:00 Registration

9:00 -- 9:30 Opening Session

9:30 -- 10:30 Keynote Speech

  • Stephen Fisher Davies, Cyber Security Researcher at the Airbus Cyber Innovation and Scouting team
    "No single point of failure: Taking an aerospace design mentality for OT security"

10:30 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 12:30 Session 1: Distinguished Papers (Chair: TBA)

  • Christian Berger, Hans P. Reiser, Franz J. Hauck, Florian Held and Jörg Domaschka
    Automatic Integration of BFT State-Machine Replication into IoT Systems
  • Shuhei Enomoto and Hiroshi Yamada
    A Multi-variant Execution Environment for Securing In-memory KVSes
  • Pablo Gil Pereira, Andreas Schmidt and Thorsten Herfet
    DeepHEC: Hybrid Error Coding using Deep Learning

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch

14:00 -- 15:00 Keynote Speech

  • Fiona Williams, Ericsson
    "Powering our digital lives with 5G"

15:00 -- 16:00 Session 2: Attack & Trust modelling (Chair: TBA)

  • Francesco Mariotti, Matteo Tavanti, Leonardo Montecchi and Paolo Lollini
    Extending a security ontology framework to model CAPEC attack paths and TAL adversary profiles
  • Nesrine Berjab, Hieu Hanh Le and Haruo Yokota
    Trust Assessment Model based on a Hierarchical Decision-making Process in IoT Sensor Networks

16:00 -- 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 -- 17:30 Session 3: Fast Abstracts

  • Maria Margarida Mascarenhas and Hussain Kazmi
    Is your forecaster smarter than an energy engineer:a deep dive into electricity price forecasting
  • José Ignacio Requeno
    Detection of Smart Grid Integrity Attacks Using Signal Temporal Logic
  • Alexis Generes and Michael Lauer
    Experimenting with Dynamic Cache Allocation to Improve Linux Real-Time Behaviour
  • Tohid Behdadnia and Geert Deconinck
    Anomaly Detection in Automatic Generation Control Systems Based on Traffic Pattern Analysis and Deep Transfer Learning
  • Anastasios Kladas, Bert Herteleer and Jan Cappelle
    Scalable data storage for PV monitoring systems

17:30 -- 19:00 Transfer to Aljafería Palace and visit

19:00 -- Tapas in the La Almozara barrio

Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2022

8:30 -- 9:00 Registration

9:00 -- 10:00 Keynote Speech

  • Alfons Crespo, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (UPV)
    "Hypervisor-based Architecture for Mixed-Criticality Systems Design and Development"

10:00 -- 10:30 Session 4: Evaluation & testing (Chair: TBA)

  • Joseba Andoni Agirre Bastegieta, Behrooz Sangchoolie, Katia Di Blasio, Jose Luis De la Vara and Ahmet Yazıcı
    Multidimensional Framework for Characterizing Verification and Validation of Automated Systems

10:30 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 12:30 Session 5: Machine learning for dependability (Chair: TBA)

  • João R. Campos, Ernesto Costa and Marco Vieira
    On the Applicability of Machine Learning-based Online Failure Prediction for Modern Complex Systems
  • Ali Sedaghatbaf, Mehrdad Moradi, Jafar Almasizadeh, Behrooz Sangchoolie, Bert Van Acker and Joachim Denil
    DELFASE: A Deep Learning Method for Fault Space Exploration
  • Fabio Arnez, Huascar Espinoza, Ansgar Radermacher and François Terrier
    Towards Dependable Autonomous Systems Based on Bayesian Deep Learning Components

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch

14:00 -- 15:00 Session 6: Faults and errors (Chair: TBA)

  • Robin Thunig, Michael Lenz, Peter Ulbrich and Horst Schirmeier
    Optimizing Software-based Soft-Error Detector Configurations
  • David de Andrés Martínez, Juan Carlos Ruiz García and Ilya Tuzov
    Reversing FPGA architectures for speeding up fault injection: does it pay?

15:00 -- 16:30 Session 7: Student Forum

  • Mariapia Raimondo, Stefano Marrone and Angelo Palladino
    Model-Driven Engineering for Formal Verification and Security Testing of Authentication Protocols
  • Maria Stella De Biase, Stefano Marrone and Angelo Palladino
    Towards Automatic Model Completion: from Requirements to sysML State Machines
  • Xiaonan Li and Olivier Gilles Marin
    Towards Implementing ML-Based Failure Detectors
  • Lev Sorokin
    Towards Auditable Distributed Systems
  • Kaleem Peeroo, Vladimir Stankovic and Peter Popov
    Exploring the Effects of Multicast Communication on DDS Performance

16:30 -- 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 -- 18:30 Industrial panel

18:30 -- 21:00 City tour

21:00 -- Social dinner

Thursday, Sept. 15, 2022

8:30 -- 9:00 Registration

9:00 -- 10:00 Session 8: Performance & benchmarking (Chair: TBA)

  • Ayham Kassab, Etienne Rivière, Guillaume Rosinosky, Ramin Sadre and Viet-Hoang Tran
    C2B2: a Cloud-native Chaos Benchmarking suite for the Hyperledger Fabric Blockchain
  • Daniele Ottaviano, Marcello Cinque, Sara Dubbioso and Gianmaria De Tommasi
    RPUGuard: Real-Time Processing Unit Virtualization for Mixed-Criticality Applications

10:00 -- 10:30 Session 9: Short papers (Chair: TBA)

  • Misael Alpizar Santana, Radu Calinescu and Colin Paterson
    Risk-aware Real-time Object Detection
  • Guillaume Ollier, Diana Razafindrabe, Morayo Adedjouma, Simos Gerasimou and Chokri Mraidha
    Using Operational Design Domain in Hazard Identification for Automated Systems
  • Alireza Borhani and Hamid Zarandi
    ThingsDND: IoT Device Failure Detection and Diagnosis for Multi-User Smart Homes

10:30 -- 10:45 Closing

11:00 -- Farewell Coffee